NTSB Identification: SEA05WA091
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2005 in Banda Ache, Indonesia
Aircraft: Bell UH-1F, registration: N4040P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 29, 2005, approximately 0035 local time, a Bell UH-1F helicopter, N4040P, sustained substantial damage following a forced landing after a loss of control while repositioning near Banda Ache, Sumatra, Indonesia. The helicopter was registered to and operated by Tamarack Air Services, LLC, Stevensville, Montana. The pilot-in-command, co-pilot, aircraft mechanic, and a passenger were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan was not filed for the local flight. The helicopter departed the Banda Ache International Airport at 0012.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months