NTSB Identification: MIA05LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2005 in Palm City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Hamilton Stoddard Glassair II S, registration: N401KY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the takeoff was normal until just after rotation, when he felt a loss of power during the takeoff/initial climb. At an altitude of about 30 feet AGL, he said he saw that the engine rpm had dropped from 2270 rpm to about 1800 rpm, and he immediately concentrated on maintaining airspeed, which had dropped to about 60 to 65 mph. According to the pilot, all he could do was to maintain a wings-level attitude just above stall speed and fly the airplane into the trees. Postcrash examination of the accident airplane was performed by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, under the supervision of an FAA Inspector. According the mechanic, the throttle cable was found to have pulled free of the hole/nut that secured the throttle cable to the throttle arm on the carburetor. No another anomalies were noted to exist any other airplane systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper maintenance by other maintenance personnel, which resulted in the throttle cable being loose and detaching from the throttle arm during takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months