NTSB Identification: ANC05LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 2005 in Stony River, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N2125F
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight, all engine power was lost. While performing emergency engine procedures, he activated the electric auxiliary fuel pump, and noted that the engine fuel pressure was reading zero. Unable to restore engine power, he selected an open area that was surrounded by trees as an emergency landing area. The airplane landed short of the intended landing site, struck a large stand of trees, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's fuel system components revealed that the electric auxiliary fuel pump was inoperative, and the vapor injector orifice in the engine driven fuel pump was blocked by a 1/8-inch long metal shaving.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partially blocked fuel pump, which resulted in a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. A factor associated with the accident was an inoperative electric auxiliary fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months