NTSB Identification: IAD05LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2005 in Round Lake, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Snyder Sky Scout, registration: N314ES
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a recent overhaul of the Ford Model A engine, the pilot ran the engine on the ground for about 24 hours. On the day of the accident, the pilot test ran the engine for about 1 hour, and then performed several high-speed taxis down the runway, during which he noted no engine problems. He subsequently elected to take off. During the initial climb, he noticed that the engine coolant temperature had risen significantly, and shortly thereafter the engine began to lose power. The pilot determined that the airplane would not reach the runway due to obstructions, and elected to land the airplane in a field. During the landing on the soft, wet field the landing gear collapsed. Post accident inspection of the engine revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft field. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months