NTSB Identification: DEN05IA083.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of American Airlines, Inc. (D.B.A. American Airlines)
Incident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, registration: N911TW
Injuries: 114 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight crew was cleared by air traffic control for the visual approach to the runway (12,000 feet in length by 150 feet in width). On final approach at 700-800 feet agl, an aural wind shear alert warning was sounded with no secondary system indications. The remainder of the approach was uneventful, and the approach was stabilized by 500 feet agl in VMC. The airplane touched down on runway centerline at the 10,000 foot runway marker. Shortly after the nose wheel touched down, the airplane drifted to the right. The crew attempted to correct the right drift by applying full left rudder, left aileron, and differential braking; however, the inputs were "no help." Prior to the airplane departing the runway surface, the crew applied both brakes to minimize the speed during the excursion. The flight crew maneuvered the airplane back onto the runway, and subsequently, the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway. Examination of the airplane by the manufacturer and operator revealed no anomalies that were contributory to the accident. Per manufacturer recommendation, the nose landing gear assembly was removed and replaced. Three functional check flights were then accomplished with no anomalies noted. The reason for the occurrence was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the reason for the occurrence was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months