NTSB Identification: DFW05LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, May 30, 2005 in Arcola, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N2015A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane stalled and impacted the ground while attempting a go-around maneuver over runway 27, which is 5,000-foot long. The 890-hour private pilot reported that he was on final approach to the runway and started to flare for landing when the airplane began to drift to the left. He stated that he could not correct the drift with flight controls or by adding power. He then raised the landing gear, added full power, and started a go-around, but the airplane "would not climb." The pilot recalled that the airplane continued to drift to the left, the left wing dipped, and hit the ground. A pilot-rated witness reported that he observed the airplane on final in what appeared to be a normal approach to land. He then noticed that the airplane drifted from the centerline to the right, the left wing "dipped," and the "nose pitched up." He heard the engine accelerate and it appeared that the nose was "too high," and the airplane "stalled," The airplane then "winged-over" to the left of the runway, and impacted the ground. Evidence at the accident site, as reported by an FAA inspector, revealed that the airplane had initially impacted the dirt on the left side of the runway, and then slid onto the ramp area. At 1453, the automated weather station at AXH reported wind from 070 degrees at 13 knots, scattered clouds at 2,800 feet, broken clouds at 4,000 feet, and an overcast layer at 5,500 feet, temperature 28 degrees Celsius, dew point 22 degrees Celsius, and barometric pressure 29.75 inches of mercury. The remarks noted a wind shift at 1439.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall while attempting a go-around. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months