NTSB Identification: DFW05LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Roanoke, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N757ME
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 3,500-foot long wet runway with about 1,800 feet remaining, the 442-hour pilot stated that the airplane "hydroplaned on [a] slick painted surface" and he was able to maintain directional control until the airplane rolled off the end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane struck a barbwire fence and impacted a tree. A weather observation station located six miles southwest of the accident site reported 6 minutes before the accident wind from 080 degrees at 6 knots, light rain and mist, few clouds at 800 feet, broken clouds at 2,600 feet, overcast cloud layer at 3,100 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance needed to land to a full stop resulting in an overrun. Contributing factors were the prevailing rain and the encounter with hydroplaning conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months