NTSB Identification: IAD05FA068.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 2005 in New Fairfield, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N756PN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was in cruise flight, at 4,000 feet, when the engine lost oil pressure. The pilot reported the difficulty to air traffic control, was given vectors to an airport 10 miles to the south, and cleared for a descent. About 2 minutes after the pilot's initial call, he reported the engine had seized. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot attempted the forced landing in a sports field of relatively short length. The airplane glided low over the field, but continued beyond the end where it hit trees. The airplane then impacted the ground, and a postcrash fire ensued. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the aluminum-clad bearings from the number two connecting rod had failed, and that the rod beam and cap had separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the aluminum-clad, number two connecting rod bearings, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A factor was the relatively short forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months