NTSB Identification: DFW05LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 28, 2005 in Taylor, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Stearman D75, registration: N56259
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The vintage biplane struck an unmarked static power line while maneuvering at low altitude. Multiple witnesses adjacent to the accident site reporting observing the airplane flying low just prior to striking the wire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and there were no obstructions to visibility at the time of the accident. Two of the witnesses reported that the airplane and engine appeared to be operating normally, prior to impact with the wires. The logbooks for the private pilot and bi-plane were not obtained during the accident investigation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked transmission line. A contributing factor was low altitude selected by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months