NTSB Identification: LAX05WA072
Nonscheduled 14 CFR S.G.C Saga Koukuu Company
Accident occurred Friday, December 24, 2004 in Saga, Japan
Aircraft: Robinson R44, registration: JA44RH
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 24, 2004, at 1208 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Robinson R44 helicopter, JA44RH, was destroyed when it departed cruise flight and impacted the Ariake Sea near Saga, Japan. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated by S.G.C Saga Koukuu Company under the provisions of the Japanese civil aviation regulations. The flight departed Nagasaki, Japan, at 1147, and was destined for Saga.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2004 | Index of months