NTSB Identification: DFW05LA134A
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 2005 in Jennings, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164D, registration: N8120K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to landing at an uncontrolled airport, a G-164D agricultural biplane collided on short final with a high-wing Cessna 150F at an altitude of approximately 15 feet above the runway. The 20,709-hour pilot of the G-164D reported that he entered a right downwind for the runway at an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl and did not observe any traffic in the area while on downwind, base, or final approach. The pilot added that the G-164D was not equipped with a 2-way radio. The 25,000-hour pilot of the 150F reported that after completing a pipeline patrol flight approximately three miles west of 3R7 at an altitude of approximately 300 feet agl, he observed no traffic within the vicinity of the airport. The pilot added that he was monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency for the airport; however, he did not make any position reports.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilot's to maintain an adequate visual lookout, which resulted in a midair collision on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months