NTSB Identification: ATL05CA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 15, 2005 in Akron, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper J4E, registration: N35920
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he started the takeoff roll on runway 19 with no noticeable head wind. The airplane accelerated down the runway to a point where he normally rotates the airplane at 50 mph. The pilot observed the airspeed indicator slightly below 50 mph, applied aft pressure on the flight controls, and the airplane became airborne. The pilot observed a decrease in airspeed and knew he could not clear trees located off the departure end of the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff by reducing power. The airplane touched back on the ground and the pilot applied aft pressure on the flight controls. The airplane became airborne and touched back down on the ground. The pilot started a left turn maneuver to avoid the trees and applied brakes. The pilot stated he lost directional control, the nose and right wing collided with the ground. The pilot further stated there were no anomalies noted with the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to attain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall/mush. Also causal was the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months