NTSB Identification: NYC05CA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2005 in China, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N6256R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to his destination, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather conditions and elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field, "to avoid flight into IMC." During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a rut in the soft, rain-soaked field, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the Federal Aviation Administration Montreal Sectional Aeronautical Chart revealed several airports along the pilot's planned route of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper inflight decision to land in a field instead of a nearby airport, after encountering deteriorating weather conditions. A factor was the deteriorating weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months