NTSB Identification: DEN05LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2005 in Fowler, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N666DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he saw something move inside the cockpit after he had completed a spray run. He glanced down but didn't see anything. He returned his scan to the surroundings and noticed transmission lines level with the aircraft. He pitched the nose up to avoid a collision but encountered a downdraft and was forced into the lines, severing three of them and knocking down a utility pole. The pilot was able to fly the airplane back to the airport and land without incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance, resulting in an in-flight collision with transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months