NTSB Identification: DEN05LA082.
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 2005 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N553SH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing hovering with the student controlling the cyclic. The helicopter began to oscillate and drift to the right. The student put in more right cyclic and then released the controls when the LOW ROTOR RPM warning sounded. The instructor took the controls and attempted to recover but the aircraft struck terrain and rolled over. Damage to the aircraft included a severed tail boom, shattered windscreen, buckled rotor mast, and wrinkled skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student’s failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and the inadequate supervision by the instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months