NTSB Identification: MIA05LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2005 in Louisville, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: C.W. Smith Rans S6 Coyote II, registration: Unreg
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the initial climb, as the aircraft reached an altitude of about 150 to 200 feet, suddenly the engine ceased operating. He said he attempted to perform a 180-degree turn to get back to the runway, but the airplane had insufficient airspeed and altitude remaining, to complete the turn, and the aircraft "pancaked" into the ground. An FAA inspector who responded to the accident scene and conducted a postcrash examination of the aircraft and engine stated that he found that the front piston and cylinder exhibited galling, consistent with the engine having operated hot, and lean.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Galling of the front piston and cylinder of the Rotax 503 2-stroke engine, consistent with the engine running hot and lean for undetermined reasons, resulting in damage to the airplane during the subsequent forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months