NTSB Identification: LAX05WA174
Accident occurred Sunday, May 15, 2005 in Stonefield, Australia
Aircraft: American Champion 7GCAA, registration: VH-TUF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 15, 2005, at 1535 local time (0535 Coordinated Universal Time), an American Champion 7GCAA, Australian Registry VH-TUF, crashed under unknown circumstances in Stonefield, South Australia, Australia. The pilot, who was also the registered owner of the airplane, was operating it under the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and passenger sustained fatal injuries; the airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.

Full narrative available

Index for May2005 | Index of months