NTSB Identification: LAX05LA178.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Blythe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2006
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A, registration: N333WF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot failed to lower the landing gear prior to touching down on the runway. The pilot said that during the approach into the airport, the flaps would not lock into the 20-degree extended position. The pilot decided to execute a no-flap landing and referred to the emergency checklist. The checklist advised the pilot to extend the landing gear; however, the pilot skimmed over the information thinking that the gear was already down and locked, and focused on the stabilized approach into the airport. The airplane touched down with the gear in the retracted position. No mechanical malfunctions were noted with the landing gear system on the airplane and a ground test run of the flaps did not reproduce the failure encountered during flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to the flap system anomaly. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months