NTSB Identification: DEN05LA081.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 2005 in St. George, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N983KC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said the student entered the autorotation and completed a 180-degree turn at an altitude of approximately 250 feet agl. There was a noticeable lateral vibration of the airframe and a rapid increase in descent rate. The instructor took control, advanced the throttle, and noticed that the rotor and engine rpm needles were "joined" just below 100 percent rpm. He said he did not understand why the helicopter had a descent rate greater than 1,500 feet per minute when the engine was at full power and rotor rpm was at 100 per cent rpm. Neither pilot heard the LOW ROTOR RPM warning. The instructor attempted to flare but there was insufficient time, and the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over. Post-accident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies. There were dust devils in the area after the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper autorotation. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months