NTSB Identification: DFW05LA123.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2005 in Huffman, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N276M
Injuries: 3 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 10-20 feet above ground level, the helicopter pitched nose down and impacted terrain. The 1,181-hour pilot reported to first responders that he had "forgot to unhook the drag line" prior to takeoff. Examination of the accident site revealed that the sling load basket snagged a flat-bed truck and moved it approximately five inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to disconnect the external load cable prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months