NTSB Identification: NYC05CA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2005 in Culpeper, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N1066M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing in a 10 to 16 knot crosswind, the tailwheel airplane bounced several times and veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with right brake input, left aileron input, and right rudder input; however, the brakes locked and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months