NTSB Identification: SEA05WA102
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Lucky Air Co.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 28, 2005 in Korea, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Kaman K-1200, registration: HL9167
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 28, 2005, at 2330 UTC, a Kaman Aerospace Corporation, K-1200, HL9167, operated by Lucky Air Co., during an external load operation, the helicopter collided with an electric power supply post, while hovering in an area of mountainous terrain in the Republic of Korea. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and it is unknown if a flight plan was filed. The helicopter was destroyed and the pilot, the sole occupant, received minor injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months