NTSB Identification: SEA05CA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 10, 2005 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7755H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was intentionally landing on a sandbar, as he has done before. During the landing roll and braking action, the tail came up and the aircraft nosed over, coming to rest inverted which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll on a sandbar which resulted in the aircraft nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months