NTSB Identification: NYC05LA084.
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 2005 in Saluda, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N2406H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing from a 2,270-foot-long runway, and was about 100 feet above the ground, when it experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a field; however, the airplane struck a fence and a tractor, prior to coming to rest. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the carburetor mixture control cable was not properly secured. The carburetor mixture control arm was observed in the lean position, while the cockpit mixture control was in the full rich position. The airplane had been operated for about 35 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about one month prior to the accident. The airplane owner reported that the airplane had experienced several recent power losses since the annual inspection, and a work order dated after the accident listed discrepancies with the airplane, which included "mixture cable secured with zip ties and loose."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to an unsecured mixture control cable, which was not properly secured by maintenance personnel during a recent annual inspection. Also causal was the airplane owner's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months