NTSB Identification: NYC05LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 2005 in Kennett Square, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Zeidman RV-6A, registration: N42RZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt airplane was in cruise flight when it experienced a loss of engine power, after the pilot cycled the auxiliary fuel pump switch. The pilot turned toward a nearby airport, switched fuel tanks, placed the mixture control to full rich, and confirmed that the fuel pump was in the "on" position. The airplane continued to descend and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch, and flipped over. Initial examination of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. However, the pilot reported that subsequent troubleshooting of the electric auxiliary fuel pump revealed that it operated intermittently and restricted fuel flow to the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fuel pump malfunction, as reported by the pilot, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months