NTSB Identification: SEA05CA086.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 2005 in Uniontown, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Williams Helicopter UH-1B, registration: N334WN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement the pilot reported that he was conducting spray operations, under power lines, when the helicopter was "hit" with a gust of wind that was sufficient enough to "push the helicopter" toward a series of power poles. The pilot further stated that he was unable to correct his flight path and the helicopter's main rotor blade subsequently impacted a power pole resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a power pole. The power pole was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months