NTSB Identification: ATL05LA081.
Accident occurred Monday, May 16, 2005 in St Elmo, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Paul E. Conner Rotor-EZ, registration: N2992
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff at 250 feet above the ground, the airplane lost engine power and collided with trees. Post-accident examination of the fuel tanks revealed no fuel in the right wing tank and approximately 6 to 8 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank. The fuel selector has three inlet ports (left, right, and both) and four positions (left, right, both, and off). The right fuel tank line was attached to the both port. The fuel selector was observed between the both and left position. The fuel selector was in a position that would restrict the fuel flow. With only fuel in the left tank and the fuel selector between the both and left position, the high pressure electric fuel pumps would only draw air from the right tank and no fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot failed to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months