NTSB Identification: SEA05LA099.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2005 in Creswell, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Horvath Pitts S-1C, registration: N81PU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, while in straight and level flight at 4,000 feet MSL, the engine began to run rough and eventually lost power. After experiencing the loss of engine power, the pilot initiated a landing to a nearby open field. During the landing roll out, the airplane encountered tall grass and nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that post accident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the brass carburetor float travel (total drop travel) was approximately 3/16 of an inch, 5/16 of an inch less than specified for normal operations. The carburetor float level is a means of regulating the amount of total fuel delivered to the engine via the metering jet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power as a result of a carburetor float drop restriction during cruise flight. Tall grass in the landing area was a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months