NTSB Identification: MIA05LA095.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 20, 2005 in Coral Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N2285B
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot verbally stated that after takeoff, the flight proceeded approximately 15 miles west to Sawgrass Park where he landed and picked up three workers. He completed a load manifest and computed the weight and balance. He then proceeded to a site for vegetation eradication, and after landing, the workers got out, sprayed, then returned. He then departed again to another site where one of the workers got out, sprayed, and returned to the helicopter. He lifted up straight and the right side "popped up fast." He lowered collective and applied right cyclic to correct the roll which had no effect; the helicopter rolled onto its left side. He further reported that he did not perceive a problem with the helicopter or flight controls. NTSB examination of the cyclic and collective flight controls tube assemblies revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Bench testing of the left and right cyclic servo actuator, and the collective servo actuators revealed no evidence of preimpact failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot encountered dynamic rollover while lifting off from an area in the everglades with 6-7 foot tall sawgrass nearby. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months