NTSB Identification: MIA05CA097.
Accident occurred Monday, April 25, 2005 in Pensacola, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Bellanca 8GCBC, registration: N53954
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the NTSB "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report" form, the aircraft was fast on landing which resulted in a long landing. The pilot applied excessive braking as the end of the runway was approaching causing the aircraft to nose over. A pilot-rated witness on the airport reported the aircraft appeared to make a "...high, overshooting turn to final." The airplane was then observed to be making "S" turns, followed by an "... aggressive side-slip maneuver to lose excess altitude." The aircraft leveled out and "floated" past my position which was located at the midfield point. The airplane touchdown, bounced, and traveled another 200 to 300 feet before touching down again in a two point landing. The aircraft rolled approximately 100 feet before the tail began to rise, and the propeller contacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged his altitude and distance resulting in an overrun. Also causal was the pilot's failure to execute a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months