NTSB Identification: MIA05CA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 28, 2005 in Brooksville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA32-301, registration: N146SW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command stated that she was practicing instrument approaches to runway 09 with a safety pilot. When the airplane approached an indicated altitude of about 700 feet, she removed the view-limiting device to transition from an instrument to a visual approach for the touch-and-go. Upon landing the pilot-in-command pushed the propeller lever forward and applied full engine power. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway onto grass terrain incurring substantial damage. An A&P mechanic inspected the airplane after the accident and found no discrepancies with the airplane's steering systems, the flight controls operated normally, and the brake system functioned properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command failure to maintain directional control during takeoff after landing, which resulted in the airplane exiting the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months