NTSB Identification: MIA05CA092.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2005 in Ocala, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 337 B, registration: N463DA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the engine run up check he discovered the rear engine shutdown. He restarted the rear engine, leaned the fuel mixture and performed a magneto check. He taxied to the hold short line for runway 26, then announced his departure on the airport Unicom frequency and positioned the airplane onto the runway. He partially advanced the rear engine throttle and the airplane moved forward. He heard an aircraft reporting final and was not certain if the broadcast was for runway 26 or 36. Not certain for which runway, he advanced both throttles forward. The airplane accelerated to 70 knots and was about 1,000 feet down the runway when he rotated. The airplane lifted off the ground; however the airplane did not accelerate. He glanced inside the cockpit and saw the fuel mixtures were not full forward. He advanced the mixtures and looked outside of the cockpit. The airplane was about 2/3 down and about 100 feet above the runway. He elected to abort the takeoff at that point. He retarded the throttles, selected the flaps full up to get airplane on its wheels, as soon as the wheels touched down, the airplane slammed into the ground at a nose high attitude. He believes the airplane bounced once coming to rest on its nose and propeller in the dirt; about 50 feet from the left edge and 500 feet past the end of the runway. He secured the airplane and exited through the enter door. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. Runway 26 at the Ocala International Airport is published 3,010 foot long runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months