NTSB Identification: MIA05IA087.
Incident occurred Thursday, March 10, 2005 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR20, registration: N8160C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot stated that while approaching to land on runway 5 at Craig Municipal Airport, he approached at a faster than normal airspeed. During the landing flare, the airplane porpoised a couple of times. On the second porpoise, the airplane touched down on the nose and the nose landing gear collapsed. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane skidded to a stop about 10 feet past sand bags, which marked the beginning of a construction zone on the runway. He stated the touch down was not any harder than the occasional hard landings made during flight training. Postincident examination of the nose landing gear showed it had separated at the point the gear is welded to the strut. The airplane's nose landing gear was sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington DC for further inspection. Metallurgical examination of the nose gear revealed the weld between the strut tube and the spindle assembly was inadequate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Inadequate welding procedure by the manufacturer resulting in a poor weld of the nose landing gear and collapse of the nose landing gear during a porpoised landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months