NTSB Identification: ANC05CA057.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 2005 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9028C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing on runway 06 when the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot applied left rudder without success, and then applied the brakes, but could not prevent the airplane from ground looping to the right. The left wingtip, and the outboard end of the left elevator struck the ground, receiving structural damage. At the time of the accident, the weather surface observation at the airport was reporting the wind as 240 degrees (true) at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor contributing to the accident was a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months