NTSB Identification: ANC05CA059.
Accident occurred Friday, April 15, 2005 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna U206E, registration: N9417G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot routinely landed on the accident site beach to pickup mail. On the accident landing, the nose wheel dug into soft sand, and the airplane nosed down, damaging the left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose down, and structural damage to the wing. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft sand. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months