NTSB Identification: MIA05CA091.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2005 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N716SD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated just prior to landing on runway the airplane began to porpoise. After bouncing on the runway, he felt he had the airplane under control as the wheels settled onto the tarmac. He felt the airplane lean forward followed by the propeller striking the ground. He pulled the mixture to idle and the airplane traveled a few yards before coming to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months