NTSB Identification: LAX05LA138.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 14, 2005 in Prescott, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8324G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The nose landing gear collapsed after the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot landed the airplane, but shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to shake violently and began fishtailing left and right. The airplane departed the runway surface to the left and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot indicated that he could have prevented the accident if he had applied full power, pulled back on the control yoke, and gone around after experiencing the shaking. Examination of the airplane by a local mechanic following the accident revealed no pre-existing anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months