NTSB Identification: CHI05CA107.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 2005 in Lyndon, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Whittman Tailwind, registration: N74849
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over after an aborted landing on runway 16. The pilot reported that he bounced the airplane during landing and he attempted to abort the landing. When he "throttled up to go around," the left wing "dropped" and the crosswind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. He saw trees and a pond ahead so he shut down the engine. The airplane hit on the landing gear but the airplane flipped over during the landing roll. The pilot reported that he had a total of 407 flight hours and 1.7 hours in make and model. The pilot reported the winds were from 270 degrees. The observed winds at the Philip Billard Municipal Airport (TOP), Topeka, Kansas, about 30 nautical miles north of 39K, were 290 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his inadequate compensation for a tailwind, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with the ground. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of a wrong runway, the tailwind, trees, and the pond. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months