NTSB Identification: DEN05TA072.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 07, 2005 in Colorado Sprngs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Bell OH-58C, registration: N198PD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was orbiting over a campus when the "engine out light illuminated in the cockpit," followed by an "audible engine out alarm" and the "N1 gauge dropped." The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field. The pilot stated that the terrain sloped uphill and the helicopter stopped "abruptly" and rock back and forth. A postaccident examination revealed that the N1 Tachometer Generator had failed. Further examination revealed that the N1 tachometer generator wire was not connected to the cannon plug and frayed. Examination of the helicopter's remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the N1 tachometer generator which resulted in a precautionary landing. Contributing factors include the frayed wire and the unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months