NTSB Identification: DFW05LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 01, 2005 in Fenton, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N63E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,800-hour pilot was performing an aerial application on a rice field when the airplane's turbine engine lost power. The airplane landed short of a road, struck a drainage canal, bounced and came to rest in a rice field. Examination of the engine revealed that the firewall fuel filter was blocked by an unknown foreign contaminant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of blockage of the firewall fuel filter with an unknown contaminant. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months