NTSB Identification: DFW05LA117.
Accident occurred Monday, May 09, 2005 in Brownwood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Rockwell International NA-265-80, registration: N972NR
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the left engine of the twin-turbo fan engine jet ingested a bird into the first stage compressor blades. The 4,120-hour captain reported that just after V1, the flight crew and passengers heard a loud bang followed by the airplane swerving to the left. The captain aborted the takeoff roll. Subsequently, the airplane overran the departure end of the 5,599-foot asphalt runway. Examination of the engine revealed foreign object damage to five first stage compressor blades. A residue was also found on the damaged blades. Small organic fibers, that appeared to be from a bird, were found throughout the second stage turbine nozzle and on the combustion chamber mating flange. Continuity was established throughout the engine and accessory gearbox.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to damage to the first stage compressor by a foreign object (bird). Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months