NTSB Identification: CHI05CA095.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Ann Arbor, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N777UM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a go-around. Engine runs subsequent to the accident revealed that the engine would run rough when advanced to 1,400 rpm. The engine operated throughout it's operational rpm range when fitted with a carburetor from another airplane. The accident carburetor was found to be missing the accelerator pump nozzle tube. No other discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the carburetor nozzle resulting in loss of engine power and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months