NTSB Identification: IAD05TA058.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 27, 2005 in Quantico, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Hughes 369FF, registration: N5252Y
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to perform "fast rope" insertions by FBI helicopter to the roof of a one-story training structure with a second-story facade attached. The helicopter approached the building from the front, with two jumpers posted on skid-mounted pods on either side of the aircraft. One jumper was deployed from the left pod, and the flight crew then decided to reposition the helicopter over the building prior to deploying the jumper from the right pod. While repositioning, the helicopter dragged the right skid on the building. The pilot attempted to free the skid, and increase the helicopter's altitude above the structure. During the climb, the right skid snagged the structure; the helicopter rolled inverted, and then struck trees and terrain. Following the accident, the pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the handling and performance of the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight crew's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from a building, which resulted in contact with the building, dynamic rollover, and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months