NTSB Identification: CHI05LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2005 in Clear Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N3622D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing and the airplane nosed over. Investigation revealed that a cotter pin on the nose landing gear door had been removed by the pilot and was not replaced. During the flight, the nose landing gear failed to retract and subsequently collapsed during the landing. The airplane's most recent annual inspection had been performed 13 months prior to the accident and no special flight authorization had been granted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the nose landing gear as a result of the pilot performing improper maintenance on the airplane due to his failure to properly safety the nose landing gear door. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months