NTSB Identification: LAX05LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 30, 2005 in Yuba City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N5304
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff initial climb, the pilot heard a loud bang followed by a partial loss of engine power, and made an emergency landing on a dry rice field. The airplane landed hard, sheared off the landing gear, and tumbled before coming to rest on its belly. The post accident engine inspection revealed that the number 7 cylinder was cracked along the cylinder fins and around the top and bottom spark plug holes. The cylinder was removed revealing a crack along the inside portion of the combustion chamber of the cylinder head from spark plug hole to spark plug hole in-between the intake and exhaust valves. The engine logbooks entries did not show removal of the number 7 cylinder at any time between the last overhaul in 1999 and the date of the accident. The last inspection took place 5 months prior to the accident. The reasons for the cracks were not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power due to multiple cracks in the number 7 cylinder. The reasons for the cracks were not determined Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months