NTSB Identification: LAX05CA145.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 23, 2005 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N270KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped off the runway during landing and collided with a VASI light fixture. During landing rollout on runway 25, the pilot encountered a 16- to 20-knot wind gust from 240 degrees, and he lost directional control of his airplane. The airplane veered off the runway, and it impacted the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lights. The pilot's approach, touchdown, and the initial portion of the rollout had been normal. A wind gust was encountered during the latter portion of the rollout. A witness, who was standing on the tarmac, reported that the wind was gusting to 20 knots about the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction or failure with his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind/wind gust condition and his failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months