NTSB Identification: ATL05CA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 2005 in Oakwood, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1643F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after about 30-minutes of flight he felt a slight shudder in the engine which lasted for about three seconds. The engine did not lose any power and all instruments remained in the green. About 5-minutes later, with no indication or warning, the engine immediately stopped and the propeller wind milled. During the forced landing the airplane struck a power line, and landed hard on the main landing gear. Examination of the engine found the carburetor broken at its attach point on the intake manifold on the bottom of the engine. The carburetor was removed and disassembled. Examination of the carburetor float bowl found reddish/brown particles resting in the bottom of the float bowl. Additionally, flakes of the reddish/brown particles were found clogging the carburetor jet pickup. A replacement carburetor was installed on the engine and the engine was started and was run up to 1500 revolutions per minute. The engine ran for about five-minutes before being shutdown with the mixture control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months