NTSB Identification: SEA05FA092.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2005 in Kalispell, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N106PM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, while climbing to an ATC assigned altitude of 13,000 feet, radar and radio communications with the pilot/aircraft were lost. Radar information indicated the airplane started a descending right turn shortly before it disappeared from radar coverage. The descending turn started shortly after the airplane reached 12,000 feet. Weather data indicated widespread areas of IFR conditions. Icing conditions were forecasted, as well as reported, along the pilot's route of flight. The airplane was not certified for icing conditions. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence to indicate a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or irregularity with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control during climb while in instrument meteorological conditions. Icing conditions was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2005 | Index of months