NTSB Identification: ANC05CA047.
Accident occurred Monday, March 07, 2005 in South Naknek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7871X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed in a strong crosswind without incident, but as he turned the airplane on the runway to back-taxi to parking, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane nosed over, receiving structural damage to the wings and tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during taxi after landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months