NTSB Identification: LAX05CA121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2005 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4101E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped off the runway and collapsed the right main gear during a touch-and-go. The pilot reported that upon touchdown, he lost directional control and the airplane veered left and then ground looped off the runway. The right wing tip was damaged upon contact with the ground, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months